Umpqua Community College competed in a time trial on Saturday, and showed great signs of improvement over last year. The time trial was a combined gender race with included runners from the UCC cross country teams, UCC obstacle race team, the community, and runners from Southwestern Oregon Community College.
Leading the way for the RiverHawk men was Derek O'Connor (So, Camas Valley). He crossed the line with a time of 19:21 for the 5k. Following close behind were Paesen Timm (Fr, Cottage Grove) with a time of 19:44 and Konrad Raum (Fr, Cottage Grove) in a time of 20:23. Rounding out the top seven were Tyler Lindsey (Fr, Camas Valley), George Turner (So, Roseburg), Tristan Wood (So, Roseburg), and Tucker Clement (Fr, Sutherlin).
The women were led by Freshman Jasmine Lake (Nenana, AK) in a time of 23:52. She was the first female finisher and was followed by freshman teammate Jaesa Ruchti (Pleasant Hill) with a time of 24:52. The third RiverHawk to finish was another freshman, Savanna Waters (Cascade) in a time of 25:55. Completing the top seven were Laura Ekada (So, Minto, AK), Michel Bartlett (Fr, Camas Valley), Rylee Parsons (Fr, Sutherlin), and Ashanti Potter (So, Myrtle Creek).
Results of 8.24.19 Time Trial
Place |
Bib# |
Name |
Time |
Group |
1 |
319 |
19:21.12 |
UCC XC |
|
2 |
326 |
19:44.96 |
UCC XC |
|
3 |
341 |
Alan King |
19:53.69 |
UNA |
4 |
325 |
20:23.35 |
UCC XC |
|
5 |
315 |
21:50.35 |
UCC XC |
|
6 |
328 |
Emmett Bailor |
22:00.94 |
SWOC |
7 |
331 |
Shawn O'Dell |
22:03.32 |
SWOC |
8 |
318 |
22:06.79 |
UCC XC |
|
9 |
320 |
22:07.60 |
UCC XC |
|
10 |
316 |
22:39.76 |
UCC XC |
|
11 |
327 |
Chaz Gurule |
23:13.38 |
UCC OCR |
12 |
334 |
August Davidson |
23:38.07 |
SWOC |
13 |
324 |
23:52.43 |
UCC XC |
|
14 |
313 |
24:52.44 |
UCC XC |
|
15 |
332 |
Daniela Vimbela-Garcia |
25:02.44 |
SWOC |
16 |
333 |
Mick Scott |
25:49.38 |
SWOC |
17 |
314 |
25:55.82 |
UCC XC |
|
18 |
321 |
26:46.94 |
UCC XC |
|
19 |
322 |
Stephan Hunter |
27:30.24 |
UCC OCR |
20 |
342 |
Tom Cross |
27:58.82 |
UNA |
21 |
335 |
Natalie Jossis |
28:24.38 |
SWOC |
22 |
340 |
Autumn Kasper |
28:42.41 |
SWOC |
23 |
323 |
28:53.28 |
UCC XC |
|
24 |
338 |
Lindsay Janzer |
30:11.00 |
SWOC |
25 |
317 |
30:13.41 |
UCC XC |
|
26 |
336 |
Anabelle Parker |
32:24.00 |
SWOC |
27 |
339 |
Erica Hughlett |
32:37.91 |
SWOC |
28 |
312 |
33:02.63 |
UCC XC |
|
29 |
343 |
Darby Schrader |
36:24.18 |
UCC OCR |
30 |
330 |
Shayla Pham |
36:55.44 |
UCC OCR |
31 |
337 |
Eduardo Cruz |
38:18.44 |
SWOC |
32 |
329 |
Christina Townsend |
54:57.78 |
UCC OCR |